Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Shuttler - The home of the latest badminton
NEWS BADMINTON WORLD RANKINGS TOURNAMENTS TECHNIQUES
PLAYER PROFILES GUEST BOOK POLLS LINKS

WORLD GRAND PRIX FINALS 2000

QUALIFIERS

Men's Singles:
Ji Xinpeng (CHN); Hendrawan (INA); Xia Xuanze (CHN); Peter Gade (DEN); Wong Choong Hann (MAS); Pulella Gopichand (IND); Richard Vaughan (WAL); Poul-Erik Hoyer (DEN); Marleve Mainaky (INA); Kenneth Jonassen (DEN); Roslin Hashim (MAS); Chen Hong (CHN); Anders Boesen (DEN); Ong Ewe Hock (MAS); Luo Yigang (CHN); 16th place not yet allocated - hosts may use their wildcard entitlement
(Taufik Hidayat INA declined his invitation)

Women's Singles:
Camilla Martin (DEN); Gong Zhichao (CHN); Dai Yun (CHN); Gong Ruina (CHN); Kim Ji Hyun (KOR); Kelly Morgan (WAL); Wang Chen (HKG); Lee Kyung Won (KOR); Zhou Mi (CHN); Mette Sorensen (DEN); Mia Audina Tjiptawan (NED); Marina Andrievskaya (SWE)
(Ye Zhaoying CHN and Yasuko Mizui JPN declined their invitations)

Men's Doubles:
Flandi Limpele & Eng Hian (INA); Candra Wijaya & Tony Gunawan (INA); Lee Dong Soo & Yoo Yong Sung (KOR); Jens Eriksen & Jesper Larsen (DEN); Halim Haryanto & Sigit Budiarto (INA); Choong Tan Fook & Lee Wan Wah (MAS); Simon Archer & Nathan Robertson (ENG); Ha Tae Kwon & Kim Dong Moon (KOR)

Women's Doubles:
Huang Nanyan & Yang Wei (CHN); Ra Kyung Min & Chung Jae Hee (KOR); Helene Kirkegaard & Rikke Olsen (DEN); Yim Kyung Jin & Lee Hyo Jung (KOR); Nicole Van Hooren & Lotte Jonathans (NED); Etty Tantri & Cynthia Tuwankotta (INA); Mette Schjoldager & Ann-Lou Jorgensen (DEN); Marina Yakusheva & Irina Rusljakova (RUS)
(Ge Fei/Gu Jun and Qin Yiyuan/Gao Ling CHN, Joanne Goode/Donna Kellogg ENG and Haruko Matsuda/Yoshiko Iwata JPN declined their invitations)

Mixed Doubles:
Michael Sogaard & Rikke Olsen (DEN); Simon Archer & Joanne Goode (ENG); Tri Kusharyanto & Minarti Timur (INA); Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN); Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (DEN); Chris Bruil & Erica Van Den Heuvel (NED); Kim Dong Moon & Ra Kyung Min (KOR); Chen Qiqiu & Chen Lin (CHN); Ian Sullivan & Gail Emms (ENG)
(Simon Archer & Joanne Goode ENG and Bambang Suprianto & Zelin Resiana declined their invitations)

  

BACK TO TOURNAMENTS PAGE
BACK TO HOME