Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Shuttler - The home of the latest badminton
NEWS BADMINTON WORLD RANKINGS TOURNAMENTS TECHNIQUES
PLAYER PROFILES GUEST BOOK POLLS LINKS

BADMINTON SWISS OPEN 2001

CHAMPIONS

Men's Singles: Roslin Hashim of Malaysia
Women's Singles: Pi Hongyan of China
Men's Doubles: Michael Sogaard & Nathan Robertson of Denmark
Women's Doubles: Ra Kyung Min & Lee Kyung Won of Korea
Mixed Doubles: Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager of Denmark

 

RESULTS

Men's Singles

Quarterfinals
Roslin Hashim MAS bt Agus Hariyanto HKG 7-2, 7-0, 7-1
Marleve Mainaky INA bt Yeoh Kay Bin MAS 3-7, 8-6, 7-2, 2-7, 7-3
Lee Tsuen Seng MAS bt Richard Vaughan WAL 7-1, 7-0, 7-5
Taufik Hidayat INA bt Vladislav Druzchenko UKR 4-7, 7-5, 3-7, 7-2, 7-3
Semifinals
Roslin Hashim MAS bt Marleve Mainaky INA 7-5, 8-6, 2-7, 7-3
Lee Tsuen Seng MAS bt Taufik Hidayat INA 6-8, 8-7, 7-1, 7-5
Finals
Roslin Hashim MAS bt Lee Tsuen Seng MAS 1-7, 7-4, 7-4, 7-0

Women's Singles

Quarterfinals
Pi Hongyan CHN bt Seo Yoon He KOR 7-5, 7-0, 7-3
Jun Jae Youn KOR bt Ling Wan Ting HKG 2-7, 4-7, 7-3, 7-4, 8-6
Xu Huaiwen GER bt Koon Wai Chee Loui HKG 7-2, 7-0, 7-5
Marina Andrievskaya SWE bt Julia Mann ENG 7-0, 7-5, 7-1
Semifinals
Pi Hongyan CHN bt Jun Jae Youn KOR 7-5, 7-2, 7-3
Xu Huaiwen GER bt Marina Andrievskaya SWE 7-0, 1-7, 7-2, 7-3
Finals
Pi Hongyan CHN bt Xu Huaiwen GER 7-2, 7-1, 7-5

Men's Doubles

Quarterfinals
Michael Sogaard/Jim Laugesen DEN bt Quinten Van Dalm/Dennis Lens NED 7-4, 7-2, 7-2
Martin Lundgaard Hansen/Lars Paaske DEN bt Chew Choon Eng/Chan Chong Ming MAS 7-1, 7-2, 7-2
Jens Eriksen/Jesper Larsen DEN bt Liu Kwok Wa/Albertus Susa Njoto HKG 6-7, 7-4, 8-6, 7-3
Ha Tae Kwon/Chung Jae Sung KOR bt Tadashi Ohtsuka/Keita Masuda JPN 5-7, 7-4, 7-0, 7-3
Semifinals
Michael Sogaard/Jim Laugesen DEN bt Martin Lundgaard Hansen/Lars Paaske DEN 7-1, 7-2, 7-8, 7-3
Jens Eriksen/Jesper Larsen DEN bt Ha Tae Kwon/Chung Jae Sung KOR 7-5, 7-4, 4-7, 8-6
Finals
Michael Sogaard/Jim Laugesen DEN bt Jens Eriksen/Jesper Larsen DEN 4-7, 7-2, 1-7, 7-1, 7-3

Women's Doubles

Quarterfinals
Ra Kyung Min/Lee Kyung Won KOR bt Mette Schjoldager/Ann-Lou Jorgensen DEN 6-8, 7-5, 7-1, 8-6
Megumi Oniike/Kaori Mori JPN bt Park Hyo Sun/Jun Jae Youn KOR 7-0, 8-6, 7-0
Helene Kirkegaard/Rikke Olsen DEN bt Hwang Yoo Mee/Lee Hyo Jung KOR 7-5, 2-7, 7-3, 7-2
Shizuka Yamamoto/Seiko Yamada JPN bt Majken Vange/Pernille Harder DEN 7-5, 7-0, 7-5
Semifinals
Ra Kyung Min/Lee Kyung Won KOR bt Megumi Oniike/Kaori Mori JPN 7-1, 7-5, 7-3
Helene Kirkegaard/Rikke Olsen DEN bt Shizuka Yamamoto/Seiko Yamada JPN 7-0, 7-4, 7-2
Finals
Ra Kyung Min/Lee Kyung Won KOR bt Helene Kirkegaard/Rikke Olsen DEN 7-3, 8-6, 2-7, 7-4

Mixed Doubles

Quarterfinals
Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager DEN bt Ha Tae Kwon/Lee Kyung Won KOR 7-5, 7-1, 7-3
Michael Lamp/Ann-Lou Jorgensen DEN bt Bjoern Siegemund/Nicol Pitro GER 8-6, 8-6, 8-7
Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen DEN bt Graham Hurrell/Sarah Hardaker ENG 7-3, 7-3, 7-2
Yoo Yong Sung/Hwang Yoo Mee KOR bt Frederik Bergstrom/Jenny Karlsson SWE 4-7, 7-2, 8-7, 7-2
Semifinals
Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager DEN bt Michael Lamp/Ann-Lou Jorgensen DEN 7-1, 7-2, 7-4
Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen DEN bt Yoo Yong Sung/Hwang Yoo Mee KOR 7-4, 7-5, 7-0
Finals
Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager DEN bt Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen DEN 7-4, 2-7, 7-5, 7-2

  

BACK TO TOURNAMENTS PAGE
BACK TO HOME