Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Shuttler - The home of the latest badminton
NEWS BADMINTON WORLD RANKINGS TOURNAMENTS TECHNIQUES
PLAYER PROFILES GUEST BOOK POLLS LINKS

YONEX JAPAN OPEN 2001

CHAMPIONS

Men's Singles: Roslin Hashim of Malaysia
Ladies' Singles: Zhou Mi of China
Men's Doubles: Candra Wijaya & Sigit Budiarto of Indonesia
Ladies' Doubles: Gao Ling & Huang Sui of China
Mixed Doubles: Bambang Suprianto & Minarti Timur of Indonesia

 

RESULTS

Men's Singles

Quarterfinals
Chen Hong CHN bt Peter Gade DEN 15-11, 7-15, 15-7
Lee Hyun Il KOR bt Ong Ewe Hock MAS 15-12, 15-8
Shon Seung Mo KOR vs Colin Haughton ENG 15-4, 8-1(rtd)
Roslin Hashim MAS bt Anders Boesen DEN 15-10, 15-4
Semifinals
Lee Hyun Il KOR bt Chen Hong CHN 15-12, 15-11
Roslin Hashim MAS bt Shon Sheung Mo KOR 15-11, 15-11
Finals
Roslin Hashim MAS bt Lee Hyun Il KOR 15-11, 15-6

Women's Singles

Quarterfinals
Zhang Ning CHN bt Julia Mann ENG 11-9, 11-4
Gong Ruina CHN bt Sujitra THA 13-11, 10-13, 11-9
Kaori Mori JPN bt Wang Chen HKG 11-8, 5-11, 11-1
Zhou Mi CHN bt Mette Sorensen DEN 11-4, 11-2
Semifinals
Gong Ruina CHN bt Zhang Ning CHN 13-11, 11-4
Zhou Mi CHN bt Kaori Mori JPN 11-9, 11-2
Finals
Zhou Mi CHN bt Gong Ruina CHN11-8, 11-0

Men's Doubles

Quarterfinals
Tony Gunawan/Halim Heryanto INA bt Jens Eriksen/Jesper Larsen DEN 15-1, 15-9
Martin Luungaard Hansen/Lars Paaske DEN bt Chen Qiqiu/Liu Yong CHN 15-12, 15-13
Candra Wijaya/Sigit Budiarto INA bt Ma Che Kong/Ya Kwun Yuen HKG 15-9, 15-11
Chew Choon Eng/Chan Chong Ming MAS bt Zhang Jun/Zhang Wei CHN 15-10, 13-15, 15-8
Semifinals
Martin Luungaard Hansen/Lars Paaske DEN bt Tony Gunawan/Halim Heryanto INA 6-15, 15-7, 15-11
Candra Wijaya/Sigit Budiarto INA bt Chew Choon Eng/Chan Chong Ming MAS 15-8, 15-11
Finals
Candra Wijaya/Sigit Budiarto INA bt Martin Luungaard Hansen/Lars Paaske DEN 15-7, 15-11

Women's Doubles

Quarterfinals
Huang Nanyan/Yang Wei CHN bt Gail Emms/Donna Kellog ENG 15-6, 15-9
Zhang Jiewen/Wei Yili CHN bt Ra Kyung Min/Lee Kyung Won KOR 15-9, 15-8
Gao Ling/Huang Sui CHN bt Masami Yamasaki/Keiko Yoshito JPN 15-0, 15-5
Chien Yu Chin/Cheng Wen Hsin TPE bt Thungtonkam/Changkrachangwong THA 15-9, 8-15, 15-9
Semifinals
Huang Nanyan/Yang Wei CHN bt Zhang Jiewen/Wei Yili CHN 15-5, 15-12
Gao Ling/Huang Sui CHN bt Chien Yu Chin/Cheng Wen Hsin TPE 15-3, 15-2
Finals
Gao Ling/Huang Sui CHN bt Huang Nanyan/Yang Wei CHN 15-13, 15-10

Mixed Doubles

Quarterfinals
Nova Widhianto/Vita Marissa INA bt Zhang Wei/Huang Sui CHN 15-5, 11-15, 15-4
Liu Yong/Cheng Jiao CHN bt Tri Kusharyanto/Indarti Issolina INA 15-10, 15-4
Zhang Jun/Gao Ling CHN bt Chien Yuhuan/Cheng Wan Hsin TPE 15-7, 15-5
Bambang Suprianto/Minarti Timur INA bt Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager DEN 7-15, 15-5, 15-5
Semifinals
Liu Yong/Cheng Jiao CHN bt Nova Widhianto/Vita Marissa INA 15-4, 15-7
Bambang Suprianto/Minarti Timur INA bt Zhang Jun/Gao Ling CHN 15-13, 4-15, 15-8
Finals
Bambang Suprianto/Minarti Timur INA vs Liu Yong/Cheng Jiao CHN 15-6, 14-17, 15-5

  

BACK TO TOURNAMENTS PAGE
BACK TO HOME