Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Shuttler - The home of the latest badminton
NEWS BADMINTON WORLD RANKINGS TOURNAMENTS TECHNIQUES
PLAYER PROFILES GUEST BOOK POLLS LINKS

YONEX ALL ENGLAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2001

CHAMPIONS

Men's Singles Pullela Gopichand of India
Women's Singles Gong Zhichao of China
Men's Doubles Tony Gunawan & Halim Heryanto of Indonesia
Women's Doubles Gao Ling & Huang Sui of China
Mixed Doubles Zhang Jun & Gao Ling of China

 

RESULTS

Men's Singles

Quarterfinals
1*Peter Gade Christensen DEN bt Chen Yu CHN 15-12, 15-3
Pulella Gopichand IND bt Anders Boesen DEN 15-11, 15-7
Chen Hong CHN bt 8*Kenneth Jonassen DEN 15-5, 15-9
6*Mohammad Roslin Hashim MAS bt 2* Xia Xuanze CHN 15-8, 15-6
Semifinals
Pulella Gopichand IND bt 1*Peter Gade Christensen DEN 17-14, 17-15
Chen Hong CHN bt 6*Mohammad Roslin Hashim MAS 10-15, 17-16, 15-12
Finals
Pulella Gopichand IND bt Chen Hong CHN 15-12, 15-6

Women's Singles

Quarterfinals
6*Zhou Mi CHN bt 1*Camilla Martin DEN 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
3*Dai Yun CHN bt Wang Rong CHN 11-2, 11-3
4*Gong Ruina CHN bt 8*Marina Andrievskaya 11-6, 11-9
2*Gong Zhichao CHN bt Julia Mann ENG 11-5, 11-9
Semifinals
6*Zhou Mi CHN bt 3*Dai Yun CHN 11-1, 11-3
2*Gong Zhichao CHN bt 4*Gong Ruina CHN 11-6, 11-2
Finals
2*Gong Zhichao CHN bt 6*Zhou Mi CHN 11-7, 11-3

Men's Doubles

Quarterfinals
1*Eng Hian/Flandy Limpele INA bt 7*Michael Lamp/Jonas Rasmussen DEN 15-10, 15-7
Tony Gunawan/Halim Heryanto INA bt 4*Martin Lungaard Hansen/Lars Paaske DEN 15-4, 15-6
3*Choong Tan Fook/Lee Wan Wah MAS bt 6*Jim Laugesen/Michael Sogaard DEN 13-15, 15-11, 15-6
Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya INA bt 2*Jens Eriksen/Jesper Larsen DEN 15-13, 15-8
Semifinals
Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya INA bt Choong Tan Fook/Lee Wan Wah MAS 10-15, 15-13, 15-8
Tony Gunawan/Halim Heryanto INA bt 1*Eng Hian/Flandy Limpele INA 15-12, 8-15, 15-8
Finals
Tony Gunawan/Halim Heryanto INA bt Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya INA 15-13, 7-15, 15-7

Women's Doubles

Quarterfinals
Seiko Yamada/Shizuka Yamamoto JPN w/o Lee Kyung Won/Ra Kyung Min KOR
Wei Yili/Zhang Jiewen CHN bt Erica van den Heuvel/Nicole van Hooren NED 15-5, 15-4
Chen Lin/Jiang Xuelian CHN bt Nicole Grether/Nicol Pitro GER 15-12, 15-6
Gao Ling/Huang Sui CHN bt Hwang Yoo Mee/Lee Hyo Jung KOR 15-1, 15-5
Semifinals
Wei Yili/Zhang Jiewen CHN bt Seiko Yamada/Shizuka Yamamoto JPN 15-3, 15-1
Gao Ling/Huang Sui CHN bt Chen Lin/Jiang Xuelian CHN 15-3, 15-9
Finals
Gao Ling/Huang Sui CHN bt Wei Yili/Zhang Jiewen CHN 10-15, 15-8, 15-9

Mixed Doubles

Quarterfinals
1*Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen DEN bt Trikus Haryanto/Indarti Issolina INA 15-7, 15-6
7*Simon Archer/Gail Emms ENG bt Bambang Suprianto/Minarti Timur INA 13-15, 15-10, 15-10
3*Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager DEN bt Cheng Rui/Wei Yili CHN 15-6, 15-5
2*Zhang Jun/Gao Ling CHN bt Liu Yong/Cheng Jiao CHN 5-15, 15-12, 15-10
Semifinals
1*Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen DEN bt 7*Simon Archer/Gail Emms ENG 15-5, 15-12
2*Zhang Jun/Gao Ling CHN bt 3*Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager DEN 15-6, 15-8
Finals
2*Zhang Jun/Gao Ling CHN bt 1*Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen DEN 13-15, 15-12, 17-14

  

BACK TO TOURNAMENTS PAGE
BACK TO HOME